Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards 2013 – Winners!

by librarykris on December 16, 2013

Congratulations to all the winners at the Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards last night. The awards recognise the best of 2013’s performances and craft in Wellington theatre.

The big winners on the night were Trick of the Light Theatre who won Most Promising New Director, Outstanding New New Zealand Play, and Production of the Year for The Road That Wasn’t There, PLUS Lighting Designer of the Year and Sound Designer of the Year for Broken River. Taki Rua’s Sydney Bridge Upside Down picked up Supporting Actor of the Year, and Costume Designer of the year.

The Mayor’s Award for Significant Contribution to Theatre went to Playmarket, for “40 years dedication, passion, altruism, longevity and hard work in the arts“.

The Critics Wildcard went to The Bacchanals for “guts, determination, Kiwi ingenuity and inspired profligacy with zero budget.”

The full list of award winners:

The Chapman Tripp Award for Production of the Year
The Road That Wasn’t There – Trick of the Light Theatre

The Museum Hotel Award for Director of the Year
Geoff Pinfield – The Magic Chicken

The Grant Tilly Actor of the Year sponsored by The ProActors and eCaster
Byron Coll – Midsummer – A Play With Songs

The Dorothy McKegg Actress of the Year sponsored by Brancott Estate
Erin Banks – Tribes

The Richard Campion Accolade for an Outstanding Performance sponsored by Chapman Tripp and Watson McKenzie Photography
Renee Lyons – Nick: An Accidental Hero

The Chapman Tripp Award for Supporting Actress of the Year
Nancy Brunning – Neang Neak’s Legacy

The Chapman Tripp Supporting Actor of the Year
Aaron Cortesi – Sydney Bridge Upside Down

The Playmarket and Capital E – National Theatre for Children Outstanding New New Zealand Play
The Road That Wasn’t There – Ralph McCubbin Howell

The Absolutely Positively Most Original Production of the Year
Squidboy – Theatre Beating

Outstanding Composer of Music (private sponsor)
Gareth Farr – Duck, Death and the Tulip

The Park Road Post Production Award for Sound Designer of the Year
Tane Upjohn-Beatson – Broken River

The Paul Jenden Costume Designer of the Year sponsored by Chapman Tripp
Kasia Pol – Sydney Bridge Upside Down

The Weta Workshop Award for Set Designer of the Year
Andrew Foster – Red

The Grouse Lighting Award for Lighting Designer of the Year
Marcus McShane – Broken River

The Peter Harcourt Outstanding New Playwright of the Year sponsored by BATS Theatre and Taki Rua Productions
Sarita Keo Kossamak So – Neang Neak’s Legacy

The George Webby Most Promising New Director of the Year sponsored by Toi Whakaari: New Zealand Drama School and Victoria University of Wellington
Hannah Smith – The Road That Wasn’t There

The Emerging Artist Trust and Whitireia Performing Arts Most Promising Female Newcomer
Hayley Sproull – Outsiders’ Guide

The Circa Award Donated by TACT Most Promising Male Newcomer
Joe Dekkers-Reihana – Coriolanus

 

Chapman Tripp Theatre Awards wishes to sincerely thank their sponsors for making this special evening possible: Chapman Tripp, Wellington City Council, Circa Theatre, BATS Theatre, Taki Rua, Toi Whakaari: NZ Drama School, Victoria University, Constance Scott Kirkcaldie, Emerging Artist Trust, Whitireia Performing Arts, Grouse Lighting, WETA Workshop, Park Road Post Productions, The Mayor Celia Wade-Brown, Playmarket, Capital E National Theatre for Children, Watson-McKenzie Photography, Brancott Estate, ProActors, eCaster, Museum Hotel, Multi Media Systems, Marmalade Audio, Paramount Theatre, The Improvisors, The Dominion Post and the hard working critics panel.


Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: